2020 SHORTLIST

Congratulations to all shortlisted companies and individuals. We look forward to welcoming you on the 21 April. 

Silver Jubilee Award

  • Allied London
  • Fiera Real Estate
  • Frogmore Real Estate Partners
  • Gerald Eve
  • JLL
  • Knight Frank
  • Legal & General Investment Manangement, Real Assets
  • SEGRO
  • St. Modwen
  • Workspace Group

Sponsored by: 




Alternatives Team of the Year

  • BNP Paribas Real Estate
  • Cap Real Estate 
  • Gerald Eve
  • Goldacre - Noé Group
  • Savills


Deal of the Year

  • Aviva Investors and PSP team, Cambridge Investment
  • Ballymore and M&G, Three Snowhill, Birmingham
  • Battersea Power Station Development Company, BPS
  • Blackstone, Dream Global REI
  • BNP Paribas Real Estate, Cobalt Business Park, Newcastle
  • Christie & Co, Project Douglas
  • CO—RE and Mitsubishi Estate, X Factor for ITV’s South Bank HQ
  • Delancey, Earls Court development
  • DTZ Investors and The Collective, COLIV
  • Fiera Real Estate, Palmer Capital
  • Henderson Park & Greystar, Nine Elms London
  • Octopus Real Estate, Autumn Deal
  • Oxford University Development, Oxford University and Legal & General 
  • Straits Capitol
  • Meyer Bergman, CC Land and Finchatton, Whiteleys, Bayswater

Sponsored by:




Developer of the Year

  • Allied London
  • Derwent London
  • Drum Property Group
  • EcoWorld London
  • Finchatton
  • Great Portland Estates
  • HBD
  • Quinn Estates
  • St. Modwen
  • Trebor Developments
  • Watkin Jones 
  • Wrenbridge Land

Sponsored by: 




Entrepreneur of the Year

  • Jonathan Weinbrenn, BESpoke
  • Appear Here
  • District Technologies
  • General Projects
  • Joseph Daniels
  • Kitt Offices
  • Longevity Partners
  • Packaged Living
  • Quinn Estates
  • Robert Godwin, room2


Financier/Lender of the Year

  • Avamore Capital
  • Aviva Investors
  • Beaufort Capital
  • BentallGreenOak
  • Blackstone
  • ESO Real Estate
  • Fortwell Capital
  • Glenhawk
  • Investec Structured Property Finance
  • Legal & General Investment Management, Real Assets 
  • Lendinvest
  • Maslow Capital
  • OakNorth Bank


Fund Manager of the Year

  • AEW
  • DTZ Investors
  • DWS
  • Fidelity International
  • Henderson Park
  • Legal & General Investment Management, Real Assets
  • Nuveen Real Estate
  • Patron Capital

Sponsored by: 




Industrial Agency Team of the Year

  • Burbage Realty
  • Gerald Eve
  • M1 Agency
  • Savills


Investment Agency Team of the Year

  • Gerald Eve
  • Knight Frank
  • Lewis Ellis 

Sponsored by: 




Irvine Sellar Award

  • Mike Ingall, Allied London 
  • David Partridge, Argent
  • Jamie Ritblat, Delancey
  • HBD
  • Andrew Jones, LondonMetric
  • Joseph Daniels, Project Etopia
  • Mark Quinn, Quinn Estates
  • Matthew Weiner and Richard Upton, U+I 

Sponsored by:




Newcomer of the Year

  • Carrick Real Estate
  • Distrkt
  • Ergo Real Estate
  • Fabrix Capital
  • FirethornTrust
  • Guild Living and Legal & General 
  • Packaged Living
  • Sq. One Real Estate
  • Stenprop
  • Straits Capitol 
  • Supermarket Income REIT
  • Work.Life

Niche or Regional Agency Team of the Year

  • ACRE Capital Real Estate
  • Burbage Realty
  • Carrick Real Estate
  • Fawcett Mead
  • Kontor
  • M1 Agency
  • Metis Real Estate
  • Robert Irving Burns
  • The Coffer Group
  • Vail Williams


Occupier of the Year

  • Cancer Research UK
  • McDonald's Restaurants 
  • Screwfix


Office Agency Team of the Year

  • Gerald Eve - London Occupier Team
  • JLL
  • Knight Frank
  • Kontor

Sponsored by:




Professional Team of the Year

  • Aitchison Raffety
  • Altus Group
  • Glenny
  • Hollis
  • Knight Frank
  • Rapleys
  • Savills
  • Shoosmiths
  • Trium Environmental Consulting 
  • Workman


Property Company of the Year

  • Allied London
  • Bruntwood SciTech
  • Derwent London
  • Great Portland Estates
  • HB Reavis UK
  • SEGRO
  • St. Modwen

Sponsored by: 




PropTech Innovator of the Year

  • Agents Society
  • Altus Group
  • Appear Here
  • Avison Young
  • BidX1
  • Built-ID
  • Colliers International and Basking Automation
  • Demand Logic
  • Desana
  • District Technologies
  • Hammerson and Grid Edge
  • HubbleHQ
  • Kitt Offices
  • Oxane Partners
  • Re-Leased
  • Smart Spaces
  • Spec
  • Stenprop
  • VTS


Retail, Leisure and Hotels Agency Team of the Year

  • The Coffer Group
  • GCW
  • Metis Real Estate Advisors
  • Nash Bond
  • Savills


Social Impact Award - NEW! 

  • Ashdown Phillips, Idlewells Shopping Centre and Ladysmith Shopping Centre
  • Avison Young
  • Built-ID
  • Chiswick Park Enjoy-Work
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Legal & General Affordable Homes
  • Middleton Grange Shopping Centre
  • One Great Day, Noé Group
  • Places for People
  • Project Etopia
  • ProxyAddress
  • Quinn Estates
  • The Collective
  • U+I


The Placemaking Award

  • Cadogan, Pavillion Road
  • EcoWorld Ballymore, Embassy Gardens
  • Fletcher Joseph Associates, King's Stables Road
  • Cardiff Central Square, Rightacres, Cardiff Council and Legal & General  
  • Newcastle Helix, Newcastle University, Newcastle Council and Legal & General 
  • Manchester Life, Step Places & The Hallé Concerts Society/Ancoats
  • Material Architects, Handaxe Yard
  • Paddington London, Merchant Square
  • Architecture Initiative, Northampton International Academy
  • Quintain, Wembley Park

Sponsored by: 




Wellbeing Award

  • 245 Hammersmith, Legal & General Investment Management Real Assets and Mitsubishi Estate London
  • Burwell Architects, Elsley House 
  • Chiswick Park Estate Management
  • FORE Partnership
  • Green Park
  • M Moser Associates
  • Office Space in Town, Tudor Street, Blackfriars 
  • Skanska and The Crown Estate, The Marq. 
  • Uncommon
  • Workspace Group, The Frames, Shoreditch 


Young Personality of the Year

  • Tania Adir, Uncommon
  • Etienne Cadestin, Longevity Partners
  • Julian Carey, Stenprop
  • Paul Davis, Nimbus
  • Kirsten Glaser, Rivercrown
  • Guy Harrington, Glenhawk
  • Chris Hildrey, ProxyAddress
  • Harri John & Rosanna Lawn, CBRE and Project Etopia
  • Heng Leong Cheong, EcoWorld London
  • Amanda Lim, Knight Frank
  • Danny Malkin, Blackstone
  • Josh Myerson, Montagu Evans
  • Matt Partridge, Infabode and UK PropTech Association
  • Henry Pethybridge, WiredScore
  • Sam Salloway, Avignon Capital
  • Neil Sarkhel, Newcore Capital Management
  • Jay Squier, Native Land
  • Steph Yates, Remit Consulting

Sponsored by: